C-SPAN Schedule

< Saturday, April 21 >

All times and durations are subject to change

C-SPAN 1 Copy C-SPAN 2 Copy C-SPAN 3 Copy
5:00 am MT Approx. 49 min. LIVE Open Phones Phone lines were open for viewer comments on the status of the housing market in their local area. Phone lines were open for viewer comments on the status of the housing market in their local area. 4:47 am MT Approx. 1 hr. 12 min. Income Tax Policy Witnesses testified about the estimated $385 billion gap between what people owe in federal taxes ... Witnesses testified about the estimated $385 billion gap between what people owe in federal taxes and what the Internal Revenue Service ultimately collects, and reviewed ways to improve compliance with tax law. They also reviewed issues raised in previous hearings by the Subcommittee concerning tax fraud and identity theft. 6:01 am MT Approx. 27 min. Enrique Pujals Oral History Interview ; The Vietnam Center and Archive interviewed veterans of the 1965 Battles of the Ia Drang Valley, ... The Vietnam Center and Archive interviewed veterans of the 1965 Battles of the Ia Drang Valley, including Enrique Pujals, a 2nd lieutenant and platoon leader in the fall of 1965. His platoon was first hit with friendly fire at Landing Zone X-Ray.
5:52 am MT Approx. 40 min. LIVE Congressional Earmarks ; Thomas Schatz talked about congressional earmarks, specifically the reduction in earmarks during ... Thomas Schatz talked about congressional earmarks, specifically the reduction in earmarks during the fiscal year 2011. He discussed the steps Congress has taken to eliminate earmarks, a permanent ban on earmarks, and differences in opinion between members of Congress about earmarks. He responded to phone calls and electronic communications. 6:02 am MT Approx. 1 hr. 15 min. Book Discussion on Sealab Ben Hellwarth talked about the Navy experiment launched in 1964 to study the ocean floor and test ... Ben Hellwarth talked about the Navy experiment launched in 1964 to study the ocean floor and test the limits of our ability to live deep under water for long periods of time. He showed slides and video and audio clip during his presentation and then responded to questions from members of the audience at Barnes & Noble Booksellers in Santa Monica, California. 6:29 am MT Approx. 24 min. Tracy Black Enders Oral History Interview ; The Vietnam Center and Archive interviewed veterans of the 1965 Battles of the Ia Drang ... The Vietnam Center and Archive interviewed veterans of the 1965 Battles of the Ia Drang Valley. Included in the collection is an interview with Tracy Black Enders, the daughter of a newspaper reporter who was embedded with the 7th Cavalry.
6:35 am MT Approx. 40 min. LIVE Gas Prices and Energy Policy ; Bob Deans talked about the decline in oil consumption in the face of rising gas prices, President ... Bob Deans talked about the decline in oil consumption in the face of rising gas prices, President Obama’s comments regarding oil speculators, and the factors that go into rising gas prices. He responded to phone calls and electronic communications. 7:17 am MT Approx. 1 min. 2012 Pulitzer Prize Winners 6:54 am MT Approx. 2 min. The Old Mill in North Little Rock North Little Rock’s Mayor Patrick Hays talked about the history of the Old Mill, which was ... North Little Rock’s Mayor Patrick Hays talked about the history of the Old Mill, which was the only building in North Little Rock to have made an appearance in the opening credits of the movie, Gone with the Wind.
C-SPAN’s Local Content Vehicles (LCVs) made a stop in their “2012 LCV Cities Tour” in Little Rock, Arkansas, on March 5-8 to feature the history and literary life of the community. Working with the Comcast local cable affiliate, they visited literary and historic sites where local historians, authors, and civic leaders were interviewed. The history segments air on American History TV (AHTV) on C-SPAN3 and the literary events/non-fiction author segments air on BookTV on C-SPAN2.
7:15 am MT Approx. 4 min. Talia Moore StudentCam Interview ; Talia Moore’s was interviewed about her video, Birmingham and the 1st Amendment. The ... Talia Moore’s was interviewed about her video, Birmingham and the 1st Amendment. The film was one of the second prize middle school winners in C-SPAN Classroom’s StudentCam documentary contest. She is an eighth grader at John Herbert Phillips Academy in Birmingham, Alabama.
C-SPAN Classroom’s StudentCam video documentary contest was a national competition in which middle and high school students produced a documentary focusing on the significance of any provision of the U.S. Constitution.
7:19 am MT Approx. 53 min. Book Discussion on Almost President Scott Farris presents a history of men who ran for the U.S. presidency and lost. The author ... Scott Farris presents a history of men who ran for the U.S. presidency and lost. The author examines why each candidate failed and posits that the loser often infused new ideas and presented their respective political party the opportunity to re-imagine their platform and so may have had more of an impact on American history than the men who actually won. Scott Farris responded to questions from members of the audience at Rediscovered Books in Boise, Idaho. This presentation was part of the spring event of the Political Science Alumni Association of Boise State University. 6:57 am MT Approx. 1 min. Alexander Hamilton Statue Historian Richard Norton Smith talked about the statue outside the Treasury Department building in ... Historian Richard Norton Smith talked about the statue outside the Treasury Department building in Washington, D.C., of its first secretary, Alexander Hamilton. Topics included the sculptor, James Earle Fraser, and the symbolism of the statue. 
Date 2010.
7:20 am MT Approx. 39 min. LIVE International Monetary Fund Agenda ; Douglas Rediker talked about the role of the International Monetary Fund (IMF), the role of the ... Douglas Rediker talked about the role of the International Monetary Fund (IMF), the role of the U.S. within the IMF, and reasons why the IMF is seeking to raise $400 billion. He responded to phone calls and electronic communications. 8:13 am MT Approx. 1 min. BookTV Fairs and Festivals 7:00 am MT Approx. 41 min. War Correspondents Reunion: Vietnam Part 1 Former war correspondents talked about their experiences during the
Vietnam war from the ...
Former war correspondents talked about their experiences during the
Vietnam war from the early 1960s to the pullout of U.S. troops in
1972. No Greater Love holds an annual remembrance for U.S. service personnel killed in action.

Neil Sheehan could not attend but his speech was shown on videotape.
8:00 am MT Approx. 1 hr. 22 min. Long-Term Health Care Savings Witnesses testified on the current long-term care (LTC) system and near-term opportunities for ... Witnesses testified on the current long-term care (LTC) system and near-term opportunities for making progress in implementing more cost-effective policy solutions in both the public and private sectors. 8:15 am MT Approx. 1 hr. 32 min. Book Discussion on The Devil We Don't Know ; Nonie Darwish took a critical look at the revolutions in the Middle East and questioned whether ... Nonie Darwish took a critical look at the revolutions in the Middle East and questioned whether they would lead to an expansion of freedom and democracy as many in the West believe. She responded to questions from members of the audience. This “Afternoon with an Author” was held by the Clare Boothe Luce Policy Institute at the Capitol Hill Club. 7:42 am MT Approx. 26 min. War Correspondents Reunion: Vietnam Part 2 Former Vietnam War correspondents talked about their experiences while covering the conflict after ... Former Vietnam War correspondents talked about their experiences while covering the conflict after U.S. troops pulled out in 1972.
This was part of an event concerning several wars held by No Greater Love at the Sheraton National Hotel in Arlington, Virginia.
9:23 am MT Approx. 35 min. 2012 Congressional Pig Book Release Congressional leaders spoke to reporters and answered questions about wasteful government spending ... Congressional leaders spoke to reporters and answered questions about wasteful government spending programs. The news conference coincided with the release of the Congressional 2012 “Pig Book,” reported areports a “record low” of only 152 earmarks, a 98.3% decrease from the 9,129 earmarks in fiscal year 2010. The annual report revealed that although earmarks have dropped drastically, numerous pet projects had still found their ways into appropriation bills, despite the moratorium on earmarks. 9:48 am MT Approx. 1 min. New York Times Best-Sellers 8:09 am MT Approx. 25 min. Book Discussion on The Ordeal of Con Thien On Sunday, October 1, 1967, CBS News aired a Special Report titled “The Ordeal of Con ... On Sunday, October 1, 1967, CBS News aired a Special Report titled “The Ordeal of Con Thien” about an ongoing battle in the Vietnam War. CBS News correspondent Mike Wallace hosted the half-hour report.
9:59 am MT Approx. 4 min. Talia Moore StudentCam Interview ; Talia Moore’s was interviewed about her video, Birmingham and the 1st Amendment. The ... Talia Moore’s was interviewed about her video, Birmingham and the 1st Amendment. The film was one of the second prize middle school winners in C-SPAN Classroom’s StudentCam documentary contest. She is an eighth grader at John Herbert Phillips Academy in Birmingham, Alabama.
C-SPAN Classroom’s StudentCam video documentary contest was a national competition in which middle and high school students produced a documentary focusing on the significance of any provision of the U.S. Constitution.
9:58 am MT Approx. 1 min. New Books Being Published 8:36 am MT Approx. 1 hr. 23 min. Conduct of the Civil War in 1861 Lincoln and Civil War scholars debated why the Civil War didn’t end in 1861, the year that ... Lincoln and Civil War scholars debated why the Civil War didn’t end in 1861, the year that it began. They discussed why the numerous advantages of the Union did not bring the war to a swift conclusion. Topics included divided loyalties, military traditions, governmental organization, constitutional law, and the exercise of presidential power. The panelists also responded to questions from members of the audience. Harold Holzer moderated. 
“Why Didn’t the War End in 1861?” was a program at the 16th annual Lincoln Forum Symposium, held November 18, 2011, at the Wyndham Hotel in Gettysburg, Pennsylvania. "Lincoln and the Home Front: The Civil War Comes to Washington" was the second year of a five-year focus on the Civil War sesquicentennial.
10:04 am MT Approx. 1 hr. 32 min. North Korea's New Leader and U.S. Policy Witnesses testified on U.S. policy toward North Korea and possible security risks posed by the ... Witnesses testified on U.S. policy toward North Korea and possible security risks posed by the country’s new regime, and a recent failed rocket launch. They also talked about China’s support of North Korea, food aid programs, and the likelihood of further missile launches and nuclear tests. 10:00 am MT Approx. 1 hr. 12 min. Book Discussion on Our Supreme Task ; Philip White recalls former Prime Minister Winston Churchill’s “The Sinews of ... Philip White recalls former Prime Minister Winston Churchill’s “The Sinews of Peace” speech, today know as the “Iron Curtain Speech,” that he delivered at Westminster College in Fulton, Missouri, on March 5, 1946. President Harry Truman had endorsed the invitation to Churchill, who had recently lost re-election as British prime minister, and promised to introduce him if he accepted the invitation. The author recalls Mr. Churchill’s desire to speak out against the rise of Communism and and his later remark that his appearance in Missouri was “the most important speech of my career.” Philip White showed some slides during his presentation and then responded to questions from members of the audience at the Kansas City Public Library in Kansas City, Missouri. 10:00 am MT Approx. 34 min. Book Discussion on Richmond Burning ; Mr. Lankford discussed his book, Richmond Burning: The Last Days of the Confederate ... Mr. Lankford discussed his book, Richmond Burning: The Last Days of the Confederate Capitol, published by Viking. In it, he reconstructs the final moments in Richmond before the collapse of the Confederacy. In the last days of the Civil War, advancing Union soldiers found a large portion of Richmond was burning. The author makes a case for why he believes that much of the fire spread from what was originally just materials of war being set on fire and allowed to burn uncontrolled. After the presentation the author answered questions from members of the audience.
11:37 am MT Approx. 8 min. Birmingham and the 1st Amendment Talia Moore’s video, Birmingham and the 1st Amendment, was one of the second prize ... Talia Moore’s video, Birmingham and the 1st Amendment, was one of the second prize middle school winners in C-SPAN Classroom’s StudentCam documentary contest. She is an eighth grader at John Herbert Phillips Academy in Birmingham, Alabama.
The local cable company was Bright House Networks.
C-SPAN Classroom’s StudentCam video documentary contest was a national competition in which middle and high school students produced a documentary focusing on the significance of any provision of the U.S. Constitution.
11:14 am MT Approx. 37 min. Book Discussion on Richard G. Lugar, Statesman of the Senate ; John Shaw, congressional correspondent and vice president of Market News International, recounts ... John Shaw, congressional correspondent and vice president of Market News International, recounts the political career of six-term Republican Senator Richard Lugar from Indiana. Mr.Shaw focuses on Senator Lugar’s foreign policy work, from his chairmanship of the Senate Foreign Relations Committee to his deliberations on arms control. Mr. Shaw responded to questions from members of the audience at the Indiana Landmarks Center in Indianapolis. 10:36 am MT Approx. 1 hr. 30 min. Nixon White House Speechwriters A group of former speechwriters for President Richard Nixon discussed their experience. Among ... A group of former speechwriters for President Richard Nixon discussed their experience. Among the topics they addressed were the craft of speech writing, major events and speeches during the Nixon administration, White House communications office operations, and President Nixon’s resignation. Samples video clips were shown during the program. The panelists also responded to questions from members of the audience.
“Writing for 37: White House Speechwriters Remember Writing for Richard Nixon” was the eleventh of the “Richard Nixon Legacy Forums” held to celebrate the 20th anniversary of the Richard Nixon Library and Birthplace, now the Nixon Presidential Library and Museum. It was held at George Washington University’s Jack Morton Auditorium.
11:46 am MT Approx. 1 hr. State Department Counterterrorism Efforts Daniel Benjamin testified on the State Department’s counterterrorism budget and some of the ... Daniel Benjamin testified on the State Department’s counterterrorism budget and some of the biggest terrorism threats to the U.S. 11:57 am MT Approx. 6 hr. 4 min. LIVE 2012 Los Angeles Times Festival of Books, Saturday Book TV’s live Saturday coverage of the 2012 Los Angeles Times Festival of Books from ... Book TV’s live Saturday coverage of the 2012 Los Angeles Times Festival of Books from the University Park Campus of the University of Southern California included:
Saturday Introduction 305486-101
Panel on the History of War 305486-2
The Shadow Catcher 305486-3
Panel on the American Biographies 305486-4
The American Way of Eating 305486-5
Panel on Writing About Disasters 305486-6
Dust to Dust: A Memoir 305486-7
Panel on the American West 305486-8
Hollywood Left and Right 305486-9
12:06 pm MT Approx. 49 min. Q&A with Ray Price ; Former Nixon chief speechwriter Ray Price was interviewed at his residence in New York ... Former Nixon chief speechwriter Ray Price was interviewed at his residence in New York City. Mr. Price worked with Mr. Nixon for two years prior to the presidency and then headed the writing and research team in the Nixon White House. He was the president’s collaborator on both inaugural addresses and on the speech announcing President Nixon’s resignation. He also prepared Mr. Nixon for his series of eleven interviews with journalist David Frost in 1977. A movie trailer for Frost/Nixon, courtesy of Universal Pictures, was shown as well as several clips of an interview with Frank Langella, the actor who portrayed President Nixon in the film. A clip from one of the 1977 interviews was shown as well as a clip of President Nixon’s second inaugural address in 1973.
12:48 pm MT Approx. 2 hr. 16 min. Racial Profiling Witnesses testified on racial profiling and state immigration laws in Alabama and Arizona, ... Witnesses testified on racial profiling and state immigration laws in Alabama and Arizona, relations between law enforcement and African-Americans, as well as anti-terrorism efforts that target American Muslims. One of the witnesses was Senator Benjamin Cardin (D-MD), who had introduced legislation called the 'End Racial Profiling Act'. Witnesses also talked about closing loopholes in the U.S. Department of Justice’s racial profiling guidance, and the Justice Department Civil Rights Division’s enforcement of federal civil rights laws to prevent profiling by state and local law enforcement agencies. 11:57 am MT Approx. 2 min. LIVE 2012 Los Angeles Times Festival of Books, Saturday Introduction Scenes from the 2012 Los Angeles Times Festival of Books at the University Park Campus of ... Scenes from the 2012 Los Angeles Times Festival of Books at the University Park Campus of the University of Southern California, including the C-SPAN Digital Bus, were shown as information was given about the schedule of C-SPAN’s live coverage of the 17th annual festival. 12:57 pm MT Approx. 3 min. Ulysses S. Grant Memorial Historian Donald Ritchie talked about the statue of General Ulysses S. Grant on the U.S. Capitol ... Historian Donald Ritchie talked about the statue of General Ulysses S. Grant on the U.S. Capitol West Front in Washington, D.C.
Date of interview unknown.
4:06 pm MT Approx. 23 min. Wartime Contracting Reform Witnesses testified about proposed legislation to overhaul the federal government’s ... Witnesses testified about proposed legislation to overhaul the federal government’s planning, management, and oversight of wartime-support contracting. A recent report found as much as $60 billion of waste and fraud in wartime contracts for the Iraq and Afghanistan wars. 12:00 pm MT Approx. 1 hr. 2 min. LIVE Panel on the History of War Authors talked about their books about war. They responded to questions from members of the ... Authors talked about their books about war. They responded to questions from members of the audience. Diane Smith moderated.
“History: War & Remembrance” was a panel, held in Newman Recital Hall in the Allan Hancock Foundation Building, from the 2012 Los Angeles Times Festival of Books from the University Park Campus of the University of Southern California.
1:00 pm MT Approx. 30 min. Clara Barton's Missing Soldiers Office, Part 2 Between 1861 and 1868, Clara Barton lived in a Washington, DC boarding house and employed as many ... Between 1861 and 1868, Clara Barton lived in a Washington, DC boarding house and employed as many as twelve clerks in her “Missing Soldiers Office.” In 1996 the General Services Administration was preparing the building for demolition when they discovered artifacts eventually proving that this was the lost office of the founder of the American Red Cross. 
American History TV visited the building on Seventh Street to learn more about the life and work of humanitarian Clara Barton.
Our tourguide is Susan Rosenvold, Superintendent and Historian of Clara Barton’s Missing Soldiers Office.
4:30 pm MT Approx. 28 min. Communicators with Michael Copps ; ; Michael Copps talked about legislation to reform the Federal Communications Commission. He ... Michael Copps talked about legislation to reform the Federal Communications Commission. He also discussed consolidation of communications firms and the state of the media. 1:02 pm MT Approx. 28 min. LIVE Book Discussion on The Shadow Catcher ; Hipolito Acosta talked about his book, The Shadow Catcher: A U.S. Agent Infiltrates ... Hipolito Acosta talked about his book, The Shadow Catcher: A U.S. Agent Infiltrates Mexico’s Deadly Crime Cartels and responded to telephone calls and electronic communications.
He was interviewed while at the 2012 Los Angeles Times Festival of Books being held on the University Park Campus of the University of Southern California. The program opened and closed with scenes of the festival and schedule information.
1:31 pm MT Approx. 1 hr. 2 min. Behind the Scenes in the East Wing: Social Secretaries to First Ladies Social secretaries working for American first ladies help set the tone of presidential ... Social secretaries working for American first ladies help set the tone of presidential administrations. Bess Abell, Catherine Fenton and Laurie Firestone served first ladies from Lady Bird Johnson to Laura Bush. All three worked in a wartime White House. Whether it was organizing a bar-b-que for Lady Bird Johnson or exercising their diplomatic skills at a State Dinner, these social secretaries were the right-hand of the first lady. In this hour-long conversation at the George W. Bush Presidential Center in Dallas, Texas, they recall their duties and life inside the White House.
4:59 pm MT Approx. 35 min. International Monetary Fund Annual Meeting Closing News Conference ; INTERNATIONAL MONETARY FUND
2012 Annual Meeting
News conference wrapping up the IMF ...
INTERNATIONAL MONETARY FUND
2012 Annual Meeting
News conference wrapping up the IMF /World Bank meeting
Press Briefing:
Tharman Shanmugaratnam , International Monetary and Financial Committee, Chairman and Singapore Finance Minister
IMF Managing Director Christine Lagarde
1:30 - 2:15p IMF 1900 Pennsylvania Ave NW
For more info: www.imf.org www.imf
1:31 pm MT Approx. 58 min. LIVE Panel on American Biographies A panel discussion was held with some biographers of public figures. They responded to ... A panel discussion was held with some biographers of public figures. They responded to questions from members of the audience. Biographer A. Scott Berg moderated.
“Biography: The American Century” was a panel, held in Newman Recital Hall in the Allan Hancock Foundation Building, from the 2012 Los Angeles Times Festival of Books from the University Park Campus of the University of Southern California.
2:34 pm MT Approx. 1 hr. 22 min. War of 1812 Myths ; ; This year is the Bicentennial of the start of the War of 1812.
Next, we hear from Donald ...
This year is the Bicentennial of the start of the War of 1812.
Next, we hear from Donald Hickey, the author of Don’t Give up the Ship! Myths of the War of 1812. Mr. Hickey attempts to dispel the many myths that are intertwined with the history of the War of 1812.
This hour and fifteen minute event took place at the Detroit Historical Museum.
5:34 pm MT Approx. 26 min. Constitution Party 2012 National Convention The Constitution Party held its national convention in Nashville. They nominated former ... The Constitution Party held its national convention in Nashville. They nominated former Representative Virgil Goode as their presidential nominee. 2:30 pm MT Approx. 31 min. LIVE Book Discussion on The American Way of Eating Tracie McMillan talked about her book, The American Way of Eating: Undercover at Walmart, ... Tracie McMillan talked about her book, The American Way of Eating: Undercover at Walmart, Applebee’s, Farm Fields and the Dinner Table, and responded to telephone calls and electronic communications.
She was interviewed while at the 2012 Los Angeles Times Festival of Books being held on the University Park Campus of the University of Southern California. The program opened and closed with scenes of the festival and schedule information.
3:57 pm MT Approx. 2 min. Winston Churchill Statue Historian Richard Norton Smith talked about the statue in Washington, D.C., of British Prime ... Historian Richard Norton Smith talked about the statue in Washington, D.C., of British Prime Minister Winston Churchill. President Kennedy had designated him an Honorary American Citizen, and the statue has one foot in the grounds of the British Embassy and the other on American soil. Topics included the sculptor, William McVey, and the symbolism of the statue. Audio of Sir Winton Churchill addressing a joint session of Congress on December 26, 1941, was played over still photographs of him in the Senate Chambers.
Date 2010.
6:02 pm MT Approx. 13 min. Space Shuttle Discovery Fly-Over Space shuttle Discovery was shown flying low over Washington, D.C. before touching down at Dulles ... Space shuttle Discovery was shown flying low over Washington, D.C. before touching down at Dulles International Airport. 3:01 pm MT Approx. 1 hr. LIVE Panel on Writing About Disasters Authors talked about their books about reporting on disasters. They responded to questions ... Authors talked about their books about reporting on disasters. They responded to questions from members of the audience. Barry Siegel moderated
“Nonfiction: Narrating Disaster” was a panel, held in Newman Recital Hall in the Allan Hancock Foundation Building, from the 2012 Los Angeles Times Festival of Books from the University Park Campus of the University of Southern California.
4:00 pm MT Approx. 1 hr. 10 min. The Civil War Politics of the Confederacy This week on The Civil War, author and University of Pennsylvania history professor Stephanie ... This week on The Civil War, author and University of Pennsylvania history professor Stephanie McCurry speaks about her book, Confederate Reckoning: Power and Politics in the Civil War South. She says the South sowed the seeds of its demise in creating a regime that excluded white women and slaves, who together comprised a majority of the population. 
The Kansas City Public Library hosted this talk, which goes about an hour and fifteen minutes.
6:15 pm MT Approx. 1 hr. Space Shuttle Discovery Transfer Ceremony After 39 missions, the NASA Space Shuttle Discovery was transferred to the Smithsonian and placed ... After 39 missions, the NASA Space Shuttle Discovery was transferred to the Smithsonian and placed on permanent display. The National Air and Space Museum hosted a “Welcome Discovery” celebration when the orbiter was moved from the Dulles International airport to the Smithsonian National Air and Space Museum Steven F. Udvar-Hazy Center in Chantilly, Virginia. 4:02 pm MT Approx. 28 min. LIVE Book Discussion on Dust to Dust: A Memoir ; Benjamin Busch talked about his book, Dust to Dust: A Memoir, in which he reflects on ... Benjamin Busch talked about his book, Dust to Dust: A Memoir, in which he reflects on mortality. He recounted how he returned from a brutal tour of war and his young daughter did not recognize him. Then his parents died, changing his place in the social structure. He responded to telephone calls and electronic communications.
He was interviewed while at the 2012 Los Angeles Times Festival of Books being held on the University Park Campus of the University of Southern California. The program closed with scenes of the festival and schedule information.
5:12 pm MT Approx. 46 min. Life in the Lincoln White House Author and architectural historian William Seale discussed life in the Lincoln White House and how ... Author and architectural historian William Seale discussed life in the Lincoln White House and how the Lincoln family’s presence there during wartime reinforced the idea of the White House as the president’s official residence. He showed numerous slides during his presentation and then responded to questions from members of the audience.
“Life in the Lincoln White House” was a program at the 16th annual Lincoln Forum Symposium, held November 17, 2011, at the Wyndham Hotel in Gettysburg, Pennsylvania. "Lincoln and the Home Front: The Civil War Comes to Washington" was the second year of a five-year focus on the Civil War sesquicentennial.
7:17 pm MT Approx. 1 hr. Art and Politics ; Alec Baldwin talked about federal funding for arts and education. In his remarks,he stressed ... Alec Baldwin talked about federal funding for arts and education. In his remarks,he stressed the importance of art to American culture and the economy. In addition, he commented on social media technology, the state of television programming, his work on the television series ‘30 Rock,’ and working with NBC. He answered written questions from the audience after his speech. 4:31 pm MT Approx. 59 min. LIVE Panel on the American West Authors talked about their books about the American West. They responded to questions from ... Authors talked about their books about the American West. They responded to questions from members of the audience. Jonathan Kirsch moderated.
“Nonfiction: Visions of the West” was a panel, held in Newman Recital Hall in the Allan Hancock Foundation Building, from the 2012 Los Angeles Times Festival of Books from the University Park Campus of the University of Southern California.
5:58 pm MT Approx. 2 min. Winston Churchill Statue Historian Richard Norton Smith talked about the statue in Washington, D.C., of British Prime ... Historian Richard Norton Smith talked about the statue in Washington, D.C., of British Prime Minister Winston Churchill. President Kennedy had designated him an Honorary American Citizen, and the statue has one foot in the grounds of the British Embassy and the other on American soil. Topics included the sculptor, William McVey, and the symbolism of the statue. Audio of Sir Winton Churchill addressing a joint session of Congress on December 26, 1941, was played over still photographs of him in the Senate Chambers.
Date 2010.
8:20 pm MT Approx. 35 min. International Monetary Fund Annual Meeting Closing News Conference ; INTERNATIONAL MONETARY FUND
2012 Annual Meeting
News conference wrapping up the IMF ...
INTERNATIONAL MONETARY FUND
2012 Annual Meeting
News conference wrapping up the IMF /World Bank meeting
Press Briefing:
Tharman Shanmugaratnam , International Monetary and Financial Committee, Chairman and Singapore Finance Minister
IMF Managing Director Christine Lagarde
1:30 - 2:15p IMF 1900 Pennsylvania Ave NW
For more info: www.imf.org www.imf
5:30 pm MT Approx. 30 min. LIVE Book Discussion on Hollywood Left and Right ; Steven Ross talked about his book, Hollywood Left and Right: How Movie Stars Shaped American ... Steven Ross talked about his book, Hollywood Left and Right: How Movie Stars Shaped American Politics, and responded to telephone calls and electronic communications.
He was interviewed while at the 2012 Los Angeles Times Festival of Books being held on the University Park Campus of the University of Southern California. The program opened and closed with scenes of the festival and schedule information.
6:01 pm MT Approx. 6 min. Charles Colson Oral History Interview Charles Colson, who served as special counsel to President Richard Nixon, sat down with Timothy ... Charles Colson, who served as special counsel to President Richard Nixon, sat down with Timothy Naftali of the Nixon Presidential Library in 2007 and 2008 for two extended oral history interviews. In excerpts from the first of those interviews, Mr. Colson talks about the secret White House tapes, the Watergate break-in, his relationship with the 37th president, and the day that Richard Nixon resigned from office.

Timothy Naftali conducted oral history interviews with Charles Colson in Naples, Florida, for the Richard Nixon Presidential Library and Museum on August 17, 2007 and September 24, 2008..
8:58 pm MT Approx. 20 min. President Obama Remarks to Wounded Warrior Project's Soldier Ride ; President Obama welcomed the Wounded Warrior Project’s Solider Ride to the White ... President Obama welcomed the Wounded Warrior Project’s Solider Ride to the White House. This marks the sixth annual Solider Ride; a four-day cycling event to help wounded warriors restore their physical and emotional well-being. In addition, the event helps to raise awareness for service members fighting the physical and psychological damages of war. The President is joined by Veterans Affairs Secretary Eric Shinseki. 6:02 pm MT Approx. 45 min. Book Discussion on Can't Is Not an Option ; Governor Nikki Haley (R-SC) talked about her memoir about her life and political career. The ... Governor Nikki Haley (R-SC) talked about her memoir about her life and political career. The daughter of Sikh immigrants, she faced prejudice but in 2010 was elected South Carolina’s first female governor. In this interview with Liz Cheney, she discussed the complicated relationship between the federal government and the states and her own experiences fighting government regulation. She also responded to questions from members of the audience. 6:07 pm MT Approx. 2 min. Woodrow Wilson House, Part 1 In March of 1921 President Woodrow Wilson and his wife Edith left the White House at the ... In March of 1921 President Woodrow Wilson and his wife Edith left the White House at the conclusion of his second term and moved into a home on S Street near Embassy Row in Washington, D.C. Operated by the National Trust for Historic Preservation, the Woodrow Wilson House is now a museum. Frank Aucella gave a tour of the 28-room home and discussed the life and presidency of Woodrow Wilson.
This is part one of a two-part program. In this portion the lower floors of the home were toured. 
9:19 pm MT Approx. 3 min. Weekly Presidential Address President Obama delivered his weekly address where he talked about keeping the federal student ... President Obama delivered his weekly address where he talked about keeping the federal student loan interest rate steady for another year.  6:48 pm MT Approx. 1 hr. 15 min. Book Discussion on The Idea Factory ; ; Jon Gertner talked about the history of Bell Labs and the inventions it produced. During this ... Jon Gertner talked about the history of Bell Labs and the inventions it produced. During this event, Mr. Gertner was interviewed on stage by Dave Iverson. He also responded to questions submitted by members of the audience.
The program began with video clips from figures in computer history. This was part of the Computer History Museum 2012 lecture series celebrating Revolutionaries.
6:10 pm MT Approx. 11 min. LIVE History of Alcohol in America, Introduction ; The co-chairs of the 2012 Program Committee for the joint meeting of the Organization of American ... The co-chairs of the 2012 Program Committee for the joint meeting of the Organization of American Historians and the National Council on Public History talked about the annual conference “Frontiers of Capitalism and Democracy” at the Presidential Reception, held in the Frontier Airlines Center. They introduced the keynote address, a live broadcast of the radio program “BackStory with the American History Guys.” The episode, “Cheers and Jeers, Alcohol in America” was on the history of beer and spirits.
9:23 pm MT Approx. 4 min. Weekly Republican Response Roy Blunt delivered the Republican weekly address.  Roy Blunt delivered the Republican weekly address.  8:04 pm MT Approx. 1 hr. After Words with Dale Carpenter ; Dale Carpenter, who submitted an amicus brief in the case of Lawrence v. Texas, tells the story of ... Dale Carpenter, who submitted an amicus brief in the case of Lawrence v. Texas, tells the story of the landmark case from the arrest of John Lawrence and Tyron Garner and the players involved in their prosecution, to Justice Kennedy reading the U.S. Supreme Court’s decision and the reaction of gay rights advocates nationwide. He discussed the case that laid the foundation for same-sex marriage laws with Los Angeles Times Supreme Court reporter David Savage. 6:21 pm MT Approx. 1 hr. 37 min. LIVE History of Alcohol in America Historians Ed Ayers, Peter Onuf and Brian Balogh host the public radio show and podcast ... Historians Ed Ayers, Peter Onuf and Brian Balogh host the public radio show and podcast “BackStory with the American History Guys.” This weekend, we’ll simulcast the show live from Wisconsin as they explore the history of beer and spirits in America, and what it tells us about life in the 18th, 19th and 20th centuries. Live from the Organization of American Historians annual meeting in Milwaukee.
9:27 pm MT Approx. 4 min. Talia Moore StudentCam Interview ; Talia Moore’s was interviewed about her video, Birmingham and the 1st Amendment. The ... Talia Moore’s was interviewed about her video, Birmingham and the 1st Amendment. The film was one of the second prize middle school winners in C-SPAN Classroom’s StudentCam documentary contest. She is an eighth grader at John Herbert Phillips Academy in Birmingham, Alabama.
C-SPAN Classroom’s StudentCam video documentary contest was a national competition in which middle and high school students produced a documentary focusing on the significance of any provision of the U.S. Constitution.
9:05 pm MT Approx. 53 min. Book Discussion on Almost President Scott Farris presents a history of men who ran for the U.S. presidency and lost. The author ... Scott Farris presents a history of men who ran for the U.S. presidency and lost. The author examines why each candidate failed and posits that the loser often infused new ideas and presented their respective political party the opportunity to re-imagine their platform and so may have had more of an impact on American history than the men who actually won. Scott Farris responded to questions from members of the audience at Rediscovered Books in Boise, Idaho. This presentation was part of the spring event of the Political Science Alumni Association of Boise State University. 8:00 pm MT Approx. 1 hr. 11 min. The Civil War Politics of the Confederacy This week on The Civil War, author and University of Pennsylvania history professor Stephanie ... This week on The Civil War, author and University of Pennsylvania history professor Stephanie McCurry speaks about her book, Confederate Reckoning: Power and Politics in the Civil War South. She says the South sowed the seeds of its demise in creating a regime that excluded white women and slaves, who together comprised a majority of the population. 
The Kansas City Public Library hosted this talk, which goes about an hour and fifteen minutes.
9:34 pm MT Approx. 13 min. Space Shuttle Discovery Fly-Over Space shuttle Discovery was shown flying low over Washington, D.C. before touching down at Dulles ... Space shuttle Discovery was shown flying low over Washington, D.C. before touching down at Dulles International Airport. 9:59 pm MT Approx. 1 min. New York Times Best-Sellers 9:12 pm MT Approx. 46 min. Life in the Lincoln White House Author and architectural historian William Seale discussed life in the Lincoln White House and how ... Author and architectural historian William Seale discussed life in the Lincoln White House and how the Lincoln family’s presence there during wartime reinforced the idea of the White House as the president’s official residence. He showed numerous slides during his presentation and then responded to questions from members of the audience.
“Life in the Lincoln White House” was a program at the 16th annual Lincoln Forum Symposium, held November 17, 2011, at the Wyndham Hotel in Gettysburg, Pennsylvania. "Lincoln and the Home Front: The Civil War Comes to Washington" was the second year of a five-year focus on the Civil War sesquicentennial.
9:47 pm MT Approx. 1 hr. Space Shuttle Discovery Transfer Ceremony After 39 missions, the NASA Space Shuttle Discovery was transferred to the Smithsonian and placed ... After 39 missions, the NASA Space Shuttle Discovery was transferred to the Smithsonian and placed on permanent display. The National Air and Space Museum hosted a “Welcome Discovery” celebration when the orbiter was moved from the Dulles International airport to the Smithsonian National Air and Space Museum Steven F. Udvar-Hazy Center in Chantilly, Virginia. 10:01 pm MT Approx. 2 min. 2012 Los Angeles Times Festival of Books, Saturday Introduction Scenes from the 2012 Los Angeles Times Festival of Books at the University Park Campus of ... Scenes from the 2012 Los Angeles Times Festival of Books at the University Park Campus of the University of Southern California, including the C-SPAN Digital Bus, were shown as information was given about the schedule of C-SPAN’s live coverage of the 17th annual festival. 9:58 pm MT Approx. 1 min. Albert Einstein Memorial Historian Richard Norton Smith talked about the monument in Washington, D.C., to mathematician and ... Historian Richard Norton Smith talked about the monument in Washington, D.C., to mathematician and scientist Albert Einstein. The statue on the grounds of the National Academy of Science was dedicated April 22, 1979, near the centennial of his birth. Topics included the sculptor, Robert Berks, and the symbolism of the monument.
Date 2010.
10:49 pm MT Approx. 35 min. International Monetary Fund Annual Meeting Closing News Conference ; INTERNATIONAL MONETARY FUND
2012 Annual Meeting
News conference wrapping up the IMF ...
INTERNATIONAL MONETARY FUND
2012 Annual Meeting
News conference wrapping up the IMF /World Bank meeting
Press Briefing:
Tharman Shanmugaratnam , International Monetary and Financial Committee, Chairman and Singapore Finance Minister
IMF Managing Director Christine Lagarde
1:30 - 2:15p IMF 1900 Pennsylvania Ave NW
For more info: www.imf.org www.imf
10:04 pm MT Approx. 1 hr. 2 min. Panel on the History of War Authors talked about their books about war. They responded to questions from members of the ... Authors talked about their books about war. They responded to questions from members of the audience. Diane Smith moderated.
“History: War & Remembrance” was a panel, held in Newman Recital Hall in the Allan Hancock Foundation Building, from the 2012 Los Angeles Times Festival of Books from the University Park Campus of the University of Southern California.
10:00 pm MT Approx. 1 hr. 21 min. History of Alcohol in America Historians Ed Ayers, Peter Onuf and Brian Balogh host the public radio show and podcast ... Historians Ed Ayers, Peter Onuf and Brian Balogh host the public radio show and podcast “BackStory with the American History Guys.” This weekend, we’ll simulcast the show live from Wisconsin as they explore the history of beer and spirits in America, and what it tells us about life in the 18th, 19th and 20th centuries. Live from the Organization of American Historians annual meeting in Milwaukee.
11:27 pm MT Approx. 45 min. European Parliament Debate on Syria European Parliament members spoke out about the situation in Syria and the six-point peace plan ... European Parliament members spoke out about the situation in Syria and the six-point peace plan set out by U-N envoy Kofi Annan. E-U High Representative for Foreign Affairs Catherine Ashton opened up the debate with brief remarks and told members that lawmakers were working on a new set of sanctions against Syria. Members voted in February to impose sanctions, which include travel bans, weapons embargo, and restrictions on banking and financial services. 11:06 pm MT Approx. 28 min. Book Discussion on The Shadow Catcher ; Hipolito Acosta talked about his book, The Shadow Catcher: A U.S. Agent Infiltrates ... Hipolito Acosta talked about his book, The Shadow Catcher: A U.S. Agent Infiltrates Mexico’s Deadly Crime Cartels and responded to telephone calls and electronic communications.
He was interviewed while at the 2012 Los Angeles Times Festival of Books being held on the University Park Campus of the University of Southern California. The program opened and closed with scenes of the festival and schedule information.
11:21 pm MT Approx. 27 min. George Washington's Distillery ; ; An authentic working replica of George Washington’s distillery and gristmill were ... An authentic working replica of George Washington’s distillery and gristmill were reconstructed on the original foundations at Mount Vernon. Whiskey and other spirits are made there as it was done two centuries ago. Dennis Pogue, author of Founding Spirits: George Washington and the Beginnings of the American Whiskey Industry, Steve Boshare, and consultant David Pickerell gave a tour as an apple brandy was being made. They talked about the archeological reconstruction process, distillery operations, and the role of the distillery in George Washington’s life. He was the only Founding Father to commercially operate a whiskey distillery and, one of the largest of its time, it was one of the most successful economic components of Mount Vernon.
12:13 am MT Approx. 8 min. Birmingham and the 1st Amendment Talia Moore’s video, Birmingham and the 1st Amendment, was one of the second prize ... Talia Moore’s video, Birmingham and the 1st Amendment, was one of the second prize middle school winners in C-SPAN Classroom’s StudentCam documentary contest. She is an eighth grader at John Herbert Phillips Academy in Birmingham, Alabama.
The local cable company was Bright House Networks.
C-SPAN Classroom’s StudentCam video documentary contest was a national competition in which middle and high school students produced a documentary focusing on the significance of any provision of the U.S. Constitution.
11:35 pm MT Approx. 58 min. Panel on American Biographies A panel discussion was held with some biographers of public figures. They responded to ... A panel discussion was held with some biographers of public figures. They responded to questions from members of the audience. Biographer A. Scott Berg moderated.
“Biography: The American Century” was a panel, held in Newman Recital Hall in the Allan Hancock Foundation Building, from the 2012 Los Angeles Times Festival of Books from the University Park Campus of the University of Southern California.
11:50 pm MT Approx. 5 min. Charles Colson Oral History Interview Charles Colson, who served as special counsel to President Richard Nixon, sat down with Timothy ... Charles Colson, who served as special counsel to President Richard Nixon, sat down with Timothy Naftali of the Nixon Presidential Library in 2007 and 2008 for two extended oral history interviews. In excerpts from the first of those interviews, Mr. Colson talks about the secret White House tapes, the Watergate break-in, his relationship with the 37th president, and the day that Richard Nixon resigned from office.

Timothy Naftali conducted oral history interviews with Charles Colson in Naples, Florida, for the Richard Nixon Presidential Library and Museum on August 17, 2007 and September 24, 2008..
12:22 am MT Approx. 1 hr. 40 min. Housing Market Panelists talked about the U.S. economy and the housing market. Panelists talked about the U.S. economy and the housing market. 12:34 am MT Approx. 31 min. Book Discussion on The American Way of Eating Tracie McMillan talked about her book, The American Way of Eating: Undercover at Walmart, ... Tracie McMillan talked about her book, The American Way of Eating: Undercover at Walmart, Applebee’s, Farm Fields and the Dinner Table, and responded to telephone calls and electronic communications.
She was interviewed while at the 2012 Los Angeles Times Festival of Books being held on the University Park Campus of the University of Southern California. The program opened and closed with scenes of the festival and schedule information.
11:55 pm MT Approx. 1 min. Alexander Hamilton Statue Historian Richard Norton Smith talked about the statue outside the Treasury Department building in ... Historian Richard Norton Smith talked about the statue outside the Treasury Department building in Washington, D.C., of its first secretary, Alexander Hamilton. Topics included the sculptor, James Earle Fraser, and the symbolism of the statue. 
Date 2010.
2:06 am MT Approx. 25 min. Constitution Party 2012 National Convention The Constitution Party held its national convention in Nashville. They nominated former ... The Constitution Party held its national convention in Nashville. They nominated former Representative Virgil Goode as their presidential nominee. 1:05 am MT Approx. 1 hr. Panel on Writing About Disasters Authors talked about their books about reporting on disasters. They responded to questions ... Authors talked about their books about reporting on disasters. They responded to questions from members of the audience. Barry Siegel moderated
“Nonfiction: Narrating Disaster” was a panel, held in Newman Recital Hall in the Allan Hancock Foundation Building, from the 2012 Los Angeles Times Festival of Books from the University Park Campus of the University of Southern California.
11:57 pm MT Approx. 30 min. Clara Barton's Missing Soldiers Office, Part 2 Between 1861 and 1868, Clara Barton lived in a Washington, DC boarding house and employed as many ... Between 1861 and 1868, Clara Barton lived in a Washington, DC boarding house and employed as many as twelve clerks in her “Missing Soldiers Office.” In 1996 the General Services Administration was preparing the building for demolition when they discovered artifacts eventually proving that this was the lost office of the founder of the American Red Cross. 
American History TV visited the building on Seventh Street to learn more about the life and work of humanitarian Clara Barton.
Our tourguide is Susan Rosenvold, Superintendent and Historian of Clara Barton’s Missing Soldiers Office.
2:32 am MT Approx. 6 min. Charles Colson Oral History Interview Charles Colson, who served as special counsel to President Richard Nixon, sat down with Timothy ... Charles Colson, who served as special counsel to President Richard Nixon, sat down with Timothy Naftali of the Nixon Presidential Library in 2007 and 2008 for two extended oral history interviews. In excerpts from the first of those interviews, Mr. Colson talks about the secret White House tapes, the Watergate break-in, his relationship with the 37th president, and the day that Richard Nixon resigned from office.

Timothy Naftali conducted oral history interviews with Charles Colson in Naples, Florida, for the Richard Nixon Presidential Library and Museum on August 17, 2007 and September 24, 2008..
2:06 am MT Approx. 28 min. Book Discussion on Dust to Dust: A Memoir ; Benjamin Busch talked about his book, Dust to Dust: A Memoir, in which he reflects on ... Benjamin Busch talked about his book, Dust to Dust: A Memoir, in which he reflects on mortality. He recounted how he returned from a brutal tour of war and his young daughter did not recognize him. Then his parents died, changing his place in the social structure. He responded to telephone calls and electronic communications.
He was interviewed while at the 2012 Los Angeles Times Festival of Books being held on the University Park Campus of the University of Southern California. The program closed with scenes of the festival and schedule information.
12:28 am MT Approx. 1 hr. 2 min. Behind the Scenes in the East Wing: Social Secretaries to First Ladies Social secretaries working for American first ladies help set the tone of presidential ... Social secretaries working for American first ladies help set the tone of presidential administrations. Bess Abell, Catherine Fenton and Laurie Firestone served first ladies from Lady Bird Johnson to Laura Bush. All three worked in a wartime White House. Whether it was organizing a bar-b-que for Lady Bird Johnson or exercising their diplomatic skills at a State Dinner, these social secretaries were the right-hand of the first lady. In this hour-long conversation at the George W. Bush Presidential Center in Dallas, Texas, they recall their duties and life inside the White House.
2:42 am MT Approx. 56 min. Radical Islam and Muslim Brotherhood ; Former Attorney General Michael Mukasey talked about the rise of radical Islam and the Muslim ... Former Attorney General Michael Mukasey talked about the rise of radical Islam and the Muslim Brotherhood. in his comments he criticized President Obama’s stance on radical Islam, saying the president does not acknowledge that the war on terror continues. After his speech he answered question from the audience. 2:34 am MT Approx. 59 min. Panel on the American West Authors talked about their books about the American West. They responded to questions from ... Authors talked about their books about the American West. They responded to questions from members of the audience. Jonathan Kirsch moderated.
“Nonfiction: Visions of the West” was a panel, held in Newman Recital Hall in the Allan Hancock Foundation Building, from the 2012 Los Angeles Times Festival of Books from the University Park Campus of the University of Southern California.
1:31 am MT Approx. 5 min. Charles Colson Oral History Interview Charles Colson, who served as special counsel to President Richard Nixon, sat down with Timothy ... Charles Colson, who served as special counsel to President Richard Nixon, sat down with Timothy Naftali of the Nixon Presidential Library in 2007 and 2008 for two extended oral history interviews. In excerpts from the first of those interviews, Mr. Colson talks about the secret White House tapes, the Watergate break-in, his relationship with the 37th president, and the day that Richard Nixon resigned from office.

Timothy Naftali conducted oral history interviews with Charles Colson in Naples, Florida, for the Richard Nixon Presidential Library and Museum on August 17, 2007 and September 24, 2008..
3:38 am MT Approx. 33 min. Supreme Court and the 2010 Health Care Law ; Supreme Court Attorney Michael Carvin spoke at the National Republican Lawyers Association policy ... Supreme Court Attorney Michael Carvin spoke at the National Republican Lawyers Association policy Conference. Mr. Carvin was one of the lead attorneys who argued against the constitutionality of the Affordable Care Act health care law before the Supreme Court in March 2012. 3:34 am MT Approx. 30 min. Book Discussion on Hollywood Left and Right ; Steven Ross talked about his book, Hollywood Left and Right: How Movie Stars Shaped American ... Steven Ross talked about his book, Hollywood Left and Right: How Movie Stars Shaped American Politics, and responded to telephone calls and electronic communications.
He was interviewed while at the 2012 Los Angeles Times Festival of Books being held on the University Park Campus of the University of Southern California. The program opened and closed with scenes of the festival and schedule information.
1:36 am MT Approx. 1 hr. 22 min. War of 1812 Myths ; ; This year is the Bicentennial of the start of the War of 1812.
Next, we hear from Donald ...
This year is the Bicentennial of the start of the War of 1812.
Next, we hear from Donald Hickey, the author of Don’t Give up the Ship! Myths of the War of 1812. Mr. Hickey attempts to dispel the many myths that are intertwined with the history of the War of 1812.
This hour and fifteen minute event took place at the Detroit Historical Museum.
4:13 am MT Approx. 35 min. International Monetary Fund Annual Meeting Closing News Conference ; INTERNATIONAL MONETARY FUND
2012 Annual Meeting
News conference wrapping up the IMF ...
INTERNATIONAL MONETARY FUND
2012 Annual Meeting
News conference wrapping up the IMF /World Bank meeting
Press Briefing:
Tharman Shanmugaratnam , International Monetary and Financial Committee, Chairman and Singapore Finance Minister
IMF Managing Director Christine Lagarde
1:30 - 2:15p IMF 1900 Pennsylvania Ave NW
For more info: www.imf.org www.imf
4:06 am MT Approx. 1 hr. 1 min. Book Discussion on Freedom's Cap ; Guy Gugliotta recounts the construction of the United States Capitol ... Guy Gugliotta recounts the construction of the United States Capitol building. Mr. Gugliotta examines the creation of the Capitol amongst the social and political landscape of the time, as ground was broken shortly after Congress passed the Compromise of 1850, and the placement of the Freedom statue atop the building’s nine-million pound, cast-iron dome in 1863, five months after the Battle of Gettysburg. He showed slides during his presentation and responded to questions from members of the audience.
This was part of the U.S. Capitol Historical Society’s Brown Bag Lecture Series held at noon in Ketchum Hall of the Veterans of Foreign Wars Building.
2:59 am MT Approx. 3 min. Ulysses S. Grant Memorial Historian Donald Ritchie talked about the statue of General Ulysses S. Grant on the U.S. Capitol ... Historian Donald Ritchie talked about the statue of General Ulysses S. Grant on the U.S. Capitol West Front in Washington, D.C.
Date of interview unknown.
4:50 am MT Approx. 7 min. Signed, Sealed, Delivered ; Chad Klitzman and Dustin Slade’s video, Signed, Sealed, Delivered, was one of the ... Chad Klitzman and Dustin Slade’s video, Signed, Sealed, Delivered, was one of the second prize high school winners in C-SPAN Classroom’s StudentCam documentary contest. They are seniors at Cypress Bay High School in Weston, Florida.
The local cable company was Advanced Cable Communications.
C-SPAN Classroom’s StudentCam video documentary contest was a national competition in which middle and high school students produced a documentary focusing on the significance of any provision of the U.S. Constitution.
3:03 am MT Approx. 34 min. Book Discussion on Richmond Burning ; Mr. Lankford discussed his book, Richmond Burning: The Last Days of the Confederate ... Mr. Lankford discussed his book, Richmond Burning: The Last Days of the Confederate Capitol, published by Viking. In it, he reconstructs the final moments in Richmond before the collapse of the Confederacy. In the last days of the Civil War, advancing Union soldiers found a large portion of Richmond was burning. The author makes a case for why he believes that much of the fire spread from what was originally just materials of war being set on fire and allowed to burn uncontrolled. After the presentation the author answered questions from members of the audience.
3:38 am MT Approx. 1 hr. 19 min. Charles Colson Oral History Interview Charles Colson, who served as special counsel to President Richard Nixon, sat down with Timothy ... Charles Colson, who served as special counsel to President Richard Nixon, sat down with Timothy Naftali of the Nixon Presidential Library in 2007 and 2008 for two extended oral history interviews. In excerpts from the first of those interviews, Mr. Colson talks about the secret White House tapes, the Watergate break-in, his relationship with the 37th president, and the day that Richard Nixon resigned from office.

Timothy Naftali conducted oral history interviews with Charles Colson in Naples, Florida, for the Richard Nixon Presidential Library and Museum on August 17, 2007 and September 24, 2008..
4:58 am MT Approx. 1 min. Albert Einstein Memorial Historian Richard Norton Smith talked about the monument in Washington, D.C., to mathematician and ... Historian Richard Norton Smith talked about the monument in Washington, D.C., to mathematician and scientist Albert Einstein. The statue on the grounds of the National Academy of Science was dedicated April 22, 1979, near the centennial of his birth. Topics included the sculptor, Robert Berks, and the symbolism of the monument.
Date 2010.