Thomas "Tom" S. Foley

U.S. Representative (Former)[D] WA-5, United States
View Official Bio 

1

CONGRESSIONAL LEADERSHIP ROLES

Role Begin End
House Speaker 1989-06-06 1995-01-03
House Majority Leader 1987-01-03 1989-06-06
House Majority Whip 1981-01-03 1987-01-03

DISTRICT MAP

C-SPAN BIOGRAPHICAL HISTORY

TITLE PARTY LOCATION Begin End Events
U.S. Representative

U.S. House of Representatives

Democratic WA-5, United States 1965-01-03 1995-01-03 609
Co-Chairman

U.S. Capitol Historical Society -> Capitol Alumni Program

1
Member

Continuity of Government Commission

4
Ambassador

United States -> Japan

12

RECENT APPEARANCES

View More Appearances

APPEARS WITH LIST GRID

Loading...